CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

HANDOUTS

2nd Annual Spring Collaborative Conference
March 1-2, 2018 * Holiday Inn Executive Center * Columbia, MO

 

An electronic version of the conference program will be available prior to conference. 


 

Thursday, March 1, 2018

 

7:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Registration 

                                              Location:  Atrium Lobby

 


8:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.   General Session

                                                    Keynote:  Dr. Anita Archer

                                                    Location: Windsor Ballrooms



11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.     Lunch & Awards Presentation 

Location: Expo Center



12:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.     Breakout Sessions 


(*Note: Choose one of the sessions below to attend during this time.) 

More from our Keynote!


Presenter: Anita Archer    


Location: Windsor III Ballroom

SLP-A's: Another Creative Option to Meet Student Speech, Language, and Literacy Needs

 

5 Member Panel: Reta Tyrrell, Diane Golden, Liz Smith, Amy Wilson & Sharon Sowder

 

Location: Parliament I Ballroom


Social Strategies for High Functioning Students with ASD

* Handout


Presenters: Janine Stichter & Jaclyn Benigno


Location: Parliament II Ballroom 


 

Student Presentations

 

Location: Parliament III Ballroom


 

Guidance to Local Education Agencies for serving students identified as At Risk for Dyslexia

 

Presenters: Kim Stuckey & Steven Beldin

 

Location: Picadilly Meeting Room


 

Teaching Emergent Social Communication Skills to Non-verbal Students with Autism and Other Developmental Disabilities

 

Presenter: Jena Randolph

 

Location: Polo Room

 


2:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.        Breakout Sessions 


(*Note: Choose one of the sessions below to attend during this time.) 

More from our Keynote!  

            (Continued)                   


Presenter: Anita Archer    


Location: Windsor III Ballroom 

 

Bullying Prevention: Using Data to Increase Skill Development


Presenter: Chad Rose


Location: Windsor IV Ballroom

MTSS and a Small District's Journey

 

Presenters: Reta Tyrrell, Shawna Gruben, Missy Glenn & Jeff Massey


Location: Windsor I Ballroom

 

Suicide Prevention and Crisis Planning Guidance

 

Presenters: Kim Moore & Melissa Maras

 

Location: Windsor II Ballroom

 

Teaching Sexuality to Individuals with Autism and Developmental Disabilities

 

Presenter: Jena Randolph

 

Location: Parliament I Ballroom

 

Sensory or Behavior? Teasing out Behavioral Functions

 

Presenter: Karen O'Connor

 

Location: Parliament II Ballroom

 

Emotion Regulation Interventions: Strengthening Student and Teacher Skills to Promote Emotionally Intelligent Classrooms

 

Presenters: Rio Munro & Rachele Loreaux

 

Location: Parliament III Ballroom

 

New Speech Language Eligibility Criteria

 

Presenters: Diane Golden, Beth McKerlie & Pat Jones

 

Location: Picadilly Meeting Room

 

The ABC's of AAC

 

Presenter: Sharon Sowder

 

Location: Polo Room

 

Assessment of EL Students for Special Education Services

 

Presenter: Lindsay Amen

 

Location: Truman Room

   

 


3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Refreshment Break 

            Location:  Atrium Lobby



3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.      Breakout Sessions 


(*Note: Choose one of the sessions below to attend during this time.)

Networking Round Tables  

 

(Four 15 minute networking sessions with 5 minute transition times!)

           
MO-CASE – Speech/Language Criteria and Dyslexia

MO-CEC - Supporting and Retaining Special Education Professionals

MASP – Student Behavior & Behavioral Resources

Thompson Center - Transition

 

Location: Windsor III Ballroom

 

Student Mock Interviews

Location: Windsor IV Ballroom

What is Evidence Based Intervention? Choosing and Implementing Academic and Behavior Interventions That Work.

 

Presenter: T. Chris Riley-Tillman


Location: Windsor I Ballroom

 

Accessing Mental Health Resources Across the State of Missouri

 

Presenters: Kim Moore, Kim Harrelson & Melissa Maras

 

Location: Windsor II Ballroom

 

Evidence-Based Intervention for Early Writers: Skill-Based Mini Lessons

 

Presenters: Carol Garman & Alex Smith

 

Location: Parliament I Ballroom


 

Using Technology to Improve Effectiveness and Efficiency

 

Presenters: Rio Munro & Amanda Witting

 

Location: Parliament III Ballroom


 

MTSS & Special Education Eligibility

 

Presenter: Pamela August

 

Location: Picadilly Meeting Room


 

Teaching Play to Young Children with Autism and Developmental Disabilities

 

Presenter: Jena Randolph

 

Location: Polo Room


 



 



 


Friday, March 3, 2017

 

6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m. Breakfast 

                            Location:  Expo Center

 

7:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Registration & Sponsor Booths 

                            Location:  Expo Center


7:15 a.m. – 7:45 a.m.     MO-CEC Business Meeting 

                                                  Location:  Parliament III Ballroom

 

7:15 a.m. – 7:45 a.m.   MASP Membership Meeting 

                                             Location:  Parliament II Balloom

 

7:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.   General Session, "The ABCs of Reading: About Basic Connections"

                                                    Keynote:  Eva Trumbower

                                                    Location: Windsor Ballrooms


9:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.     Breakout Sessions 


(*Note: Choose one of the sessions below to attend during this time.)

More from our Keynote!


Robust Instruction in Phonemic Awareness, Phonics, and Vocabulary for Struggling Readers  

           

Presenter: Eva Trumbower    


Location: Windsor III Ballroom 

 

Autism Symptomology: Subtleties of the Spectrum

           

Presenter: Kimberly Selders    


Location: Parliament I Ballroom



PBIS as an Integral Component of a Viable MTSS

           

Presenter: Danielle Starkey    


Location: Parliament II Ballroom


 

Problem-Solving Teams within a MTSS Framework: Developing and Implementing Problem-Solving Teams from PreK to 12th grade

           

Presenters: Breanna Dykes & Chelsea McDowell    


Location: Parliament III Ballroom



 

Meaningful Differentiated Instruction: Maintaining Mathematical Rigor While Meeting Students' Needs

           

Presenter: Erica Mason

 

Location: Picadilly Meeting Room




 

Meaningful Transition IEPs

           

Presenters: Lukin Murphy & Jena Randolph

 

Location: Polo Room



 



10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions 


(*Note: Choose one of the sessions below to attend during this time.)

Executive Functioning and OHI


Presenter: Katya Sussman


Location: Parliament I Ballroom

 

Integrating Systems within an MTSS Framework


Presenter: Karah Chapman & Amelia Stern


Location: Parliament II Ballroom

 

Using Behavioral Skills Training to Train Paraprofessionals


Presenter: Cortney Fish


Location: Parliament III Ballroom

Free (or Cheap) Resources to Start or Enhance Your RTI Model

          

Presenter: Matt Burns


Location: Picadilly Meeting Room 

 

Common Mental Health Needs for Students with Autism


Presenters: Kimberly Selders & Kerri Nowell


Location: Polo Room

Middle & High School Attendance & MTSS: Linking Attendance Supports and Interventions Across Tiers to Increase Student, Classroom, and Building Success


Presenters: Chelsea McDowell & Rachele Loreaux


Location: Truman Room

Language Intervention in Multi-Tiered System of Supports (MTSS)

           

4 Member Panel: Beth McKerlie, Pat Jones, Beth Daire & Dawn Callahan Dennis 


Location: Bradley Room  

 


12:00 p.m.         Conference Concludes – Drive Safely!


 


Office Hours


8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m., M-F



Contact


3550 Amazonas Drive

Jefferson City, MO 65109

Phone: (573) 644-7804

Fax: (573) 644-7806

Dr. Terry Allee, Executive Director

Dr. Diane Golden, Policy Coordinator

Sara Clime, Administrative Assistant

Email: mailto:sara.clime@mo-case.org


© 2016 Mo-Case, All Rights Reserved.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software